Here at Houck Horse Company, We have all types of horses including; Trail Riding,
Team Sorting/Penning, Barrel Racing, Roping, Good Family Horses, and  Prospects! We Buy, Sell & Trade.

HALL OF FAME
All horses have been sold here at Houck Horse Company!!!


Jenelle Flodquist & Zoey

WSCA Champ Show Champion Egg & Spoon
4th Key Race
Iron Cowgirl Short Go Qualifier
WRRSC Yearend High Point Champion.


Robyn Slipka & Ice Man

2015 Houck Benefit Houck Barrels Top 5
2015 Houck Senior Barrels Top 5
2015 NBHA MN 06 Awards.

Jessica Beauvais & Six

SD Heartland 1D 3rd Place Polebending
2014 Houck Benefit 3rd Place Houck Barrels
2014 MN NBHA State Finals Short GO Qualifier
2014 JJ Classic Maturity Top 10
2104 UBRA World Show Won over $2,300
2014 Cinch Chix Challenge 2D Winner


Audrey Sundell & Batman

2015 MBRA Peewee Top 10
2015 PEWC Peewee Top 10

2013 UBRA Peewee Reserve Champion
2013 MBRA Peewee Top 5
2014 MBRA Peewee Top 10
2014 UBRA Peewee Top 5


Miranda Clemens & Joe

2015 Fast & Furious Buckle Winner
2014 MBRA Top 10 Rodeo

Won Money at Pine City Rodeo
2014 Houck Benefit Houck Horse Top 5
2013 Houck Benefit Houck Horse Top 10


Tara Rafftery & Izzy

2015 Houck Horse Co Houck Class Champion
2014 NBHA State Finals Open 4D Top 10
2014 Houck Benefit Res Champion Target Time


Avari Johnson & Betting on a Kiss

2015 Houck Horse Co Youth 1D Champion
2015 WSCA Champ Show 4th Pennant
2015 PEWC Youth Top 5 Buckle Winner
2014 MBRA Top 5 Youth

2014 WSCA ChampionShip Show Jr Barrels 4th
2014 WSCA Championship Show Jr Speed Dash 6th
2014 Houck Benefit Youth 1D Champion BUCKLE
2014 Houck Benefit Houck Barrels Top 5
2014 NBHA State Finals Short Go Qualifier


Jill Sundell & "Flash"

Won Plymouth, WI Bulls & Barrels
-2014 Rice Bull Company Glory Bound Tour Reserve Champion
-2014 MRA Finalist
2014 UBRA 1D Top 5
2014 BBR Northern 2D Champion Saddle Winner
2014 MBRA Top 5
Won Sandstone Bulls & Barrels
*Fast time at Houck Summer Series Barrel Race 2013
*Won Hamel Rodeo Novice Division
*5th place in the 1D average at UBRA World
*Houck Horse Series Houck Barrels Top 10
*3rd place in the 1D at Cowgirl Tuff MRA FInals Qualifer



Kristie & Nick Block & "Fred"

Many Ranch Rodeo, Team Penning
and Sorting wins!
(Buckles, trophies, money, awards)!
Barrel Racing & Pole Bending accomplishments too!


Jordan Olsen & Hope

2013 Champion Houck Series Youth Barrels
2013 Top 5 Houck Sereis Houck Barrels
2013 CHAMPION WSCA Championship Show
Jump Fig 8
2013 5th WSCA Championship Show Speed Dash


Emma Domka & Misty

2014 MBRA Top 10 Youth
2014 Real Grit Award Winner
2014 Houck Benefit Youth 2D Top 5
2013 Champion Houck Series Novice Rider
2013 tOP 10 Houck Series Houck Barrels
WSCA Qualifier to the Championship Show
High Point Champion at Shows


Kyle Stitch & "Queen"

2012 Thunder Bay Cow Sorting Champion
& Multiple Ranch Rodeo Wins


Avari Johnson & "Sarge"

2013 8th Jr Barrels WSCA Championship Show
2013 Top 10 Houck Series Houck Class
2013 Top 5 Houck Series Novice Rider
2012 Houck Series Youth Top 10
2012 Houck Series Houck Barrels Top 10
Horse Show High Points & WSCA qualifier

Nikki Kovich & "Kye"
 
2012 Houck series Houck Barrels Top 5
2012 Houck Series Novice Horse Top 10

**Mckenzie Rafftery & "Rango"
 
2012 Houck series Peewee Champion "buckle winner"
2012 Houck Series Houck Barrels Top 10

Trisha Depew & "Docs Jet Boomer"

2014 Morrison County 1D Pole Bending Champion BUCKLE WINNER
2014 Morrison County 2D Open Champion

2013 Top 5 Houck Series Pole Bending
2013 Top 10 Houck Series Houck Barrels
2013 True Grit Award Winner
2012 Houck Series Poles Top 5

2012 Houck Series Houck Barrels Top 10
2012 Houck Series Novice Horse Top 5

Anna Harring & "Reggie"
 

2014 MBRA Res Champion Youth
2014 MN06  NBHA Youth 1D Champion
2014 Pro Elite 2D Youth Champion BUCKLE
2014 Houck Benefit Youth 1D Champion
2014 NBHA State Finals Youth 3D Res Champion
2013 Res Champion Houck Series Youth Barrels
2013 3rd Houck Series Houck Barrels
2013 5th WSCA Championship Show Jr Barrels
2013 MN NBHA Short-Go Qualifier
2012 Houck Series Peewee Top 5

2012 Houck series Youth Top 5
2012 Houck Series Houck Barrels Res Champion "Buckle Winner"
2011 MBRA Peewee Top 5
2011 Houck Series Peewee Top 5
2011 Houck Series Houck Barrels 3rd Place
MANY Horse Show High Points & WSCA Qualifier

Taylor Boettcher & "Spirit"
 
2012 State 4H Trip Winner
2011 Houck Series Houck Barrels Top 10
2011 Houck Series Novice Rider 4th place
MANY Horse Show High Points & WSCA Qualifier

Sierra Fjorden & "JJ"
 
2011 UBRA Combined Region Youth 1D Champion
2011 MBRA DBD Fast Time
2011 Houck Series Houck Barrels Top 10
2011 Houck Series Youth Top 10

Jordan Olson & "Flicka"
 
2013 Top 5 Houck Series Houck Barrels
2012 Houck Series Houck Barrels Top 5
2012 Houck Series Youth Top 5
2011 MBRA Youth Top 10
2011 Houck Series Novice Horse 4th Place
2011 Houck Series Houck Barrels Top 10
MANY High Points at Horse shows & WSCA qualifier
2011 REAL GRIT Award WINNER

Sarah Solheid & "Chance"
2014 Houck Benefit Open Top 5
2014 Houck Benefit Houck Barrels Res Champion
2013 CHAMPION Houck Series Houck Barrels - SADDLE WINNER
2013 Top 5 Houck Series Pole Bending
2013 Top 5 Houck Series Open Barrels
2012 Houck series Houck barrels CHAMPION "Saddle Winner"
2012 Houck Series Poles Top 5
2012 Houck Series Open Top 5
2011 State 4H Qualifier
2011 Houck Series Youth Res Champion
2011 Houck Series Houck Horse Res Champion
2011 Houck Series Open Top 5
2010 Houck Series Youth & Open Top 10
2010 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 5
2010 MHSRA State Finals Barrel Racing 3rd Place (National Quailifer)
2010 MHSRA State Finasl Pole Bending Top 10

2009 MBRA Youth Top 10
2009 WSCA Championship Show Key Race Champion!
MNHSRA State Finals 4th place Pole Bending ****National Quailifer****

*2008 MBRA Top 10 Youth
*2008 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 5
*2008 Houck Series Youth Top 10
*2007 MBRA Youth Top 10
*2007 WCSA Championship Show 3rd in Key & 10th in One Barrel Pennant
*2007 Houck Series Novice Rider 4th place
*2007 Houck Series Houck Horse 3rd Place
***1D Money Winner***
*2007 WSCA Championship Show Qualifier
*Winner of over $800 in First year Competing in Barrel Racing!


Kallie Sheldon & Butterfly Kisses
 
2011 MBRA Peewee Top 10
2011 Houck Series Peewee Res. Champion
2011 Houck Series Houck Horse 4th Place
2010 MBRA PeeWee Top 10
2010 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 10
 
This horse was purchased at the Houck Spring Sale 2010

Anne VanSant & Betty
 
2011 Houck Series Houck Horse 5th place
2011 Special Olympics Gold Medal Barrel Racing Champion
2011 Special Olympics Bronze Medal Horsemanship MN
2009 Real Grit Award Winner Leather Breast Collar
2009 Houck Horse Top 10 Houck Barrel Racing Series
Lots of Medals in Special Olympics 

Miranda Clemens & Tequlias Rita
 
2012 Houck series Houck Barrels Top 10
2012 Houck series Youth 3rd place
2012 Sky Hi Riders Derby Champion Barrels (Buckle Winner)
2011 MBRA Youth Top 10
2011 Houck Series Youth Top 5
2011 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 10
2011 Pine City Rodeo 5th place
2010 MBRA Youth Top 10
2010 Houck Series Youth Res Champion
2010 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 5
2010 Cimmeron/Cowgirl Tuff Futurity 2D Res Champion
2010 JJ Classic Futurity 2D Top 5

Robyn Slipka & Mia

2014 NBHA State Finals Senior Top 5 Buckle Winner
2013 MN NBHA State Finals Res Champion 2D Senior
2011 MBRA Senior Top 5
2011 MN NBHA State Finals Sr 1D 5th place Buckle winner
2011 Houck Series Houck Horse Champion Saddle winner
2011 Houck Series Senior Champion
2011 Houck Cancer Benefit Bronc Halter Winner
2010 Midwest Match Race Champions
2010 MBRA Senior Res Champion
2010 MBRA Rookie
2010 Houck Series Houck Horse Champion Saddle Winner
2010 Houck Series Senior 4th
2009 Houck Horse 4th place Barrel Racing Series
2009 Senior 4th place Houck Series
*2008 Houck Series Senior Champion
*2007 Houck Series Senior Res Champion
*2007 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 5

Rick Reid & "KT"
1st place buckle on KT at Bar 7
Reserve champ at Longview
Reserve champ at The Big Muddy
  Res Champion Merwins Spring leauge
Champion Buckle winner at Bar 7
3rd place at Bar 7

Wyoming Phoneix & LeeAnn Smith
 
2009 UBRA World & State Top 10
2010 4 Star Challange Average Saddle Winner

Anna Harring & Moose
 
2010 MBRA Peewee Top 5
2010 Houck Series Peewee Top 10
2010 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 10
**Anna won her FIRST High Point on Moose in 2010**
This horse was purchased at the Houck Horse Company Spring Auction 2010

Tina Slipka & JB
 
2010 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 10

Stephanie Kledion & Rocket
 
2010 MBRA Youth CHAMPION!!
2010 Houck Series Youth Top 5

Rick Reid and "Drifter"
 
*At Longview Ranch Reserve Champion Ranch Sorting. 
*Merwin's they rode on 2  leagues and took
3rd place on both ranch sorting teams!
*Big Muddy League Fall Ranch Sorting
Champion Buckle Winner
*Big Muddy League SpringRanch Sorting 
Champion Buckle Winner

Ann Benner & Lucky

2009 WSCA Championship show
10th place Jumping figure 8!


Anna Harring & Mr Beans
2009 MBRA PeeWee Top 5
2009 Houck Series PeeWee Res Champion
2009 Houck Horse Top 10 Houck Horse Company Barrel Racing Series
2008 Houck Series PeeWee Res Champion
2008 MBRA PeeWee Top 5

Nathan Jensen & Luke
2010 Real Grit Award Winner
2010 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 10
2010 Western Wishes Buckle
2009 Houck Series PeeWee Top 10
2008 MBRA PeeWee Top 10
2008 Houck Series PeeWee Top 10

Lori Aho & Kansas
 
Cambridge Fair Ranch Rodeo Buckle Winner
Broken Bit Ranch Rodeo Buckle Winner
Ranch Rodeo Champion at Doctoring, Roping, Sorting

Maria Dopp & Rose
2009 Houck Horse Champion Saddle & Buckle Winner Barrel Racing Series

Rachel Nordenstrom & Woody

2012 MN High School Rodeo Queen
2010 MBRA Youth Res Champion
2009 MBRA Youth Top 10
2009 Novice Horse 5th place Houck Series
2009 Youth Top 10 Houck Series

Robert Vianne & Frosted Honey Buns aka "Bunize"

2010 MN NBHA State Finals 2D
Senior Champion Saddle Winner!!!
2010 MBRA 3rd place Maturity
2009 JJ Classic Derby Fast Time
2009 Res Champion MN NBHA 1D Senior
2009 Res Champion MN NBHA 1D Derby

Cheyanne Ford & Coco

2010 Houck Series Houck Horse 3rd
2010 Houck Series Youth Top 10

2009 MBRA PeeWee Res Champion
2008 MBRA Res PeeWee Champion
2008 Houck Series Top 5 Peewee
WSCA Championship Show Quailifer!
Houck Fun Show High Point Champion!!!


Zoe Dittman & Doodles

2009 Houck Horse Res Champion Barrel Racing Series
2009 Youth Top 10 Houck Series
2009 Novice Rider Res Champion Houck Series
*2007 Champ Show
Pole Weaving Champion, Jumping Fig 8 9th place, key race 6th place.
*2008 Champ Show Pole Weaving 4th place,
key race 10th place.
*2009 4H State Qualifier

Christina Thompson & Crusier

2014 WSCA Barrels & Jump Fig 8 CHAMPION
2014 Houck Benefit Houck Horse Champion Buckle Winner2012 State 4H Res Champion Jump Fig 8
2012 Houck Series Novice Horse Top 5
2012 State 4H Trip Winner; Grand Champion Barrels & Jump Fig 8
2011 WSCA One Barrel Pennant CHAMPION
*2010 WSCA Championship Show Pennant CHAMPION
*2010 State 4H 3rd Place Key
*2010 Washington Cty 4H Jumping Fig 8 Champion
*2009 WSCA Championship show 3rd place Jump Fig 8
*2008 WSCA Champ Show One Barrel Pennant Intermediate CHAMPION!
*2008 WSAC Champ Show Egg & Spoon 7th
*2008 WSCA Champ Show Speed Dash Intermediate 10th place!

Christina also went to Ohio on a National Trip for 4H in Hippology, where her team placed 6th over all and 1st overall on the Exam, CONGRATULATIONS to the Washington County 4H Group!


Taylor Boettcher & Easy

*2010 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 10
*2010 Houck Series Novice Rider Top 5
*2008 MBRA Top 10 PeeWee
*2008 Real Grit Award Winner
*2008 Houck Series PeeWee Top 10
*2007 MBRA PeeWee Top 10
*2007 Houck Horse Company Series PeeWee Top 10
*Many Horse Show Ribbons
*Competed on Local Drill Team & Rode in Parades*


Rhonda Olson & Tripods PayDay aka "Amos"
2007 Houck Series Novice Horse 4th place

Cheyanne Ford & "Angel"
                                   
*2009 PeeWee 3rd Place Houck Series
*2007 MBRA PeeWee Top 5
*2007 Houck Horse Company Series PeeWee Top 5
*2007 2 Time Fun Show Houck Horse Company High Point Champion

Emma Domka & "Flicka"
2010 Houck Series Houck Horse Res Champion Buckle winner
2010 Houck Series Peewee Top 10

2009 MBRA PeeWee Top 10
*2009 PeeWee Champion Houck Series Buckle
Winner
*2008 MBRA Top 10 PeeWee
*2008 Houck Series PeeWee Champion
*2007 MBRA PeeWee Top 5
*2007 Houck Series PeeWee Res Champion,
*Many Horse Show Ribbons


Maria Kusliek & Mr Jones aka “Bart”

*2005 WI Little Britches Winner of 4 Buckles
*2005 WI Little Britches All Around Champion
*2006 WI Wrangler Div. Junior High School Rodeo State Res Champion Barrels
*2006 National Qualifier for the Wrangler Div. Junior High School Rodeo


Sarah Becker & “Ed”

*2005 MN Midwest Match Race Fastest Avg
*2005 Houck Series Novice Rider Res. Champion
*2005 MBRA Open Top 15
*2005 Houck Series Saddle Run Top 10
*2005 MN State Fair Qualifier Barrels
*2005 Midwest Match Race Team
*2006 NBHA State Finals Short-Go Around Qualifier
*2006 MN State Fair Qualifier Barrels
*2006 MBRA Double Barrel Days Top 10 out of 132


Danielle Shuna & “Utah” (Berry Little Lena)

2013 CHAMPION Houck Series Pole Bending
2013 Res Champion Houck Series Houck Barrels
2013 Top 5 Houck Series Open
2013 Res Champion Target Time Houck Benefit
*2008 MBRA Top 10 Youth
*2008 Houck Series Houck Horse 3rd place
*1st season competing - won over $2,000
*WSCA Champ Show Qualifier for 2005/2006
*2007 Real Grit Award Winner Houck Horse Company
*2007 Houck Series Youth Top 10
*2007 Houck Series Houck Horse Res Champion
*2007 Midwest Match Race Team
*2007 4 Star Challenge 2D Youth Champion Buckle Winner
*2006 UBRA World 2D Open Res. Champion
*2006 UBRA MN 2D Open Res. Champion
*2006 Houck Series Youth Top 5
*2005 Oasis Youth Summer Finals Top 5
*2006 UBRA World 2D Youth Res. Champion
*2006 UBRA World 1D Youth Res. Champion
*2006 UBRA Tour Finals 2D 3rd place
*2006 Oasis Fall Series 3D Champion

*2007 MBRA Youth Top 5


Mary Nora & Ladys Badger aka “Maverick”

*2008 MBRA Top 5 Youth
*2008 2D Average Champion 4th of July MBRA Race
*2008 Double Barrel Days Youth 2D Champion
*2006 MBRA Youth Res. Champion
*2006 Midwest Match Race Team
*2006 UBRA Youth 3rd Place
*2006 MBRA Double Barrel Days 3D Champion
*2006 Barrel Bash Money Winner
*2007 Houck Series Youth Top 5
*2007 Houck Series Houck Horse 4th Place
*2007 MN High School Rodeo Year End Top 15
*2007 MBRA Youth Top 5


Cheyanne Ford & “Charlie”

2010 MBRA Youth Top 5
*2006 MBRA PeeWee Top 5
*2006 Houck Series PeeWee Res. Champion


Emily Rothstien & “Fly”

*2006 Houck Series Youth Res. Champion
*2005 MBRA Youth Rookie of the Year
*2006 MBRA Open Res. Champion
*2005 MBRA Youth Champion “Saddle Winner”
*2006 UBRA World Champion “Saddle Winner”
*2005 Houck Series Youth Champion “Buckle Winner”
*2005 & 2006 WSCA Champ Show Qualifier
*Barrel Bash Money Winner
*2007 MBRA Open Top 5
*2007 Houck Horse Company Series Open Top 5


Heather Schonhardt & Hancock Diamond Lilly aka "Bu"

*2008 Double Barrel Days 3D Average Champion
*2007 JJ Classic futurity money earner
*2007 Bold Heart Futurity 2D Average Champion
*2006 Sky Hi Riders Futurity Key Race Champion “Buckle Winner”
*2006 Houck Series Pole Bending Res. Champion
*2007 First Time out Running Barrels winning checks on both Runs!!!!
*2007 Houck Series Houck Horse Champion
*2007 MBRA Futurity Money Winner
*2007 Big Bang Money Winner
*2007 Midwest Match Race Team
*2007 Houck Series Novice Horse Top 5
*2007 WSCA Futurity 3rd
*2007 Hawki Futurity Money Earner
*2007 MBRA Rodeo Top 10


Seher Kar & “Dolly”

*2004 Real Grit Award Winner
*2004 MBRA PeeWee Res. Champion
*2004 Houck Series PeeWee Champion
*2005 MBRA PeeWee Res. Champion
*2005 Houck Series PeeWee Champion
*2005 4H Cty Fair Championships in Pleasure & Games
*2006 4H Cty Fair Championships in Pleasure & Games
*2004 MBRA PeeWee Rookie of the Year


Christina Thompson & “Hokey”

*2010 WSCA Championship show 9th in Poles
*2007 State 4H Champion Poles, 3rd Key & 10th Barrels
*2006 State 4H Top 5 Barrels
*2006 State 4H Top 5 Poles
*2006 State 4H Top 10 Barrels
*2006 State 4H Top 10 Poles
*2005, 2006 & 2007 WSCA Championship Show Qualifier
*2007 WSCA Championship Show 1st One Barrel Pennant


Megan Swanberg & Gee Two Bucky aka "Ciarra"

2010 MBRA Open Top 5
2010 Houck Series Open Top 5
2009 Houck Horse 5th place Barrel Racing Series
2009 Open 6th place Houck Series
2009 Target Time 3rd place Houck Cancer benefit
*2009 Res Champion MN NBHA 2D Open
*2008 MBRA Top 10 Open
*2008 MBRA Open Rookie of The Year
*2008 Houck Series saddle Run Top 10
*2008 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 5
*2006 Houck Series Novice Horse 3rd place

 *2007 MBRA Youth Top 5
*2007 Houck Horse Company Series Youth Top 10
****1D Money Earner*****

Mary Nora & Zeros Easy Gold aka “Seeker”

*2005 Houck Series Novice Rider 3rd place
*2005 Midwest Match Race Team Qualifier
*2005 Houck Series Youth Top 5
*2005 MBRA Youth Top 10


Alyssa Campanaro & “Scout”

*2008 MBRA Top 5 Youth
*2006 Houck Series Novice Rider Res. Champion
*2006 MBRA Youth Top 10
*2006 Houck Series Youth Top 10


Cindy Olson & De Nifty Cowboy aka “Pi”

*2006 Barrel Bash Money Winner
*2006 WSCA Championship Show Qualifier


Emma Domka & “Black Beauty”

*2006 Houck Series PeeWee Top 10
*2006 MBRA PeeWee  Top 10
*2006 Houck Fun Show PeeWee Res. High Point


Heather Schonhardt & Hollys Little Hustle aka “Hustler”

*2005 Houck Series Novice Horse Top 5
*2005 MBRA Rodeo Rookie of the Year
*2005 MBRA Midwest Match Race Team


Emily Rothstein & “Buddy”

*2005 Houck Series Novice Horse Champion
*2005 Houck Pole Bending Res. Champion
*2005 Houck Series Saddle Run Top 10
*2006 UBRA World 2D Top 5
*2005 UBRA World 2D Top 5
* Many time WSCA Champ Show Qualifier In All Events!!!


Bobbie Scheffler & Tequlia

2010 WSCA Championship Show 7th Egg & Show
2008 WSCA Champ Show 5th Jr Barrels
2009 WSCA Champ Show 8th Inter Barrels
2008 Elk River Saddle Club Year end Jr High Point
2009 Houck Horse 3rd Place Barrel Racing Series
2009 Youth Top 10 Houck Series
2008 Houck series Novice Horse Champion
2008 Houck Series Houck Horse Champion
2008 Houck series Youth Top 5

 

Alyssa Campanaro & Leo's Six Thunder aka Jax

2008 MBRA Youth Top 5
2008 Houck Series Houck Horse Res Champion
2008 Houck Series Youth Top 10

Directions:
Coming from North Branch:
35 to North Branch exit (95).
Take a left off the Exit (heading west) to Cty Rd 5. Turn Left onto Cty Rd 5. Go 4 miles,
house on the right hand side of the road.

Coming from Isanti:
Hwy 65 turn right on Cty Rd 5 go 8 miles,
house on left hand side of the road.

Pete & Jill Houck, Owners
7651 Cty Rd 5 NE
North Branch MN 55056
(651) 277-1095
(612) 810-5455
HouckHorseCompany@yahoo.com
www.HouckHorseCompany.com
Website Created and Hosted by Quick Draw Solutions.