Here at Houck Horse Company, We have all types of horses including; Trail Riding, Team Sorting/Penning, Barrel Racing, Roping, Good Family Horses, and  Prospects! We have 30 to 40 horses on hand and for sale all times! We Buy, Sell & Trade.

HALL OF FAME
All horses have been sold here at Houck Horse Company!!!


Rick Reid and "Drifter"
 
Big Muddy League Fall Ranch Sorting Champion Buckle Winner
Big Muddy League SpringRanch Sorting Champion Buckle Winner

Ann Benner & Lucky

2009 WSCA Championship show
10th place Jumping figure 8!


Anne VanSant & Betty
 
2009 Real Grit Award Winner Leather Breast Collar
2009 Houck Horse Top 10 Houck Barrel Racing Series
Lots of Medals in Special Olympics 

Anna Harring & Mr Beans
2009 MBRA PeeWee Top 5
2009 Houck Series PeeWee Res Champion
2009 Houck Horse Top 10 Houck Horse Company Barrel Racing Series
2008 Houck Series PeeWee Res Champion
2008 MBRA PeeWee Top 5

Nathan Jensen & Luke
2009 Houck Series PeeWee Top 10
2008 MBRA PeeWee Top 10
2008 Houck Series PeeWee Top 10

Lori Aho & Kansas
 
Cambridge Fair Ranch Rodeo Buckle Winner
Broken Bit Ranch Rodeo Buckle Winner
Ranch Rodeo Champion at Doctoring, Roping, Sorting

Maria Dopp & Rose
2009 Houck Horse Champion Saddle & Buckle Winner Barrel Racing Series

Rachel Nordenstrom & Woody

2009 MBRA Youth Top 10
2009 Novice Horse 5th place Houck Series
2009 Youth Top 10 Houck Series

Robert Vianne & Frosted Honey Buns aka "Bunize"

2009 JJ Classic Derby Fast Time
2009 Res Champion MN NBHA 1D Senior
2009 Res Champion MN NBHA 1D Derby

Cheyanne Ford & Coco

2009 MBRA PeeWee Res Champion
2008 MBRA Res PeeWee Champion
2008 Houck Series Top 5 Peewee
WSCA Championship Show Quailifer!
Houck Fun Show High Point Champion!!!


Zoe Dittman & Doodles

2009 Houck Horse Res Champion Barrel Racing Series
2009 Youth Top 10 Houck Series
2009 Novice Rider Res Champion Houck Series
*2007 Champ Show
Pole Weaving Champion, Jumping Fig 8 9th place, key race 6th place.
*2008 Champ Show Pole Weaving 4th place,
key race 10th place.
*2009 4H State Qualifier

Christina Thompson & Crusier

*2008 WSCA Champ Show One Barrel Pennant Intermediate CHAMPION!
*2008 WSAC Champ Show Egg & Spoon 7th
*2008 WSCA Champ Show Speed Dash Intermediate 10th place!

Christina also went to Ohio on a National Trip for 4H in Hippology, where her team placed 6th over all and 1st overall on the Exam, CONGRATULATIONS to the Washington County 4H Group!


Taylor Boettcher & Easy


*2008 MBRA Top 10 PeeWee
*2008 Real Grit Award Winner
*2008 Houck Series PeeWee Top 10
*2007 MBRA PeeWee Top 10
*2007 Houck Horse Company Series PeeWee Top 10
*Many Horse Show Ribbons
*Competed on Local Drill Team & Rode in Parades*


Rhonda Olson & Tripods PayDay aka "Amos"
2007 Houck Series Novice Horse 4th place

Robyn Slipka & Mia

2009 Houck Horse 4th place Barrel Racing Series
2009 Senior 4th place Houck Series
*2008 Houck Series Senior Champion
*2007 Houck Series Senior Res Champion
*2007 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 5

Sarah Solheid & "Chance"

2009 MBRA Youth Top 10
2009 WSCA Championship Show Key Race Champion!
MNHSRA State Finals 4th place Pole Bending ****National Quailifer****

*2008 MBRA Top 10 Youth
*2008 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 5
*2008 Houck Series Youth Top 10
*2007 MBRA Youth Top 10
*2007 WCSA Championship Show 3rd in Key & 10th in One Barrel Pennant
*2007 Houck Series Novice Rider 4th place
*2007 Houck Series Houck Horse 3rd Place
***1D Money Winner***
*2007 WSCA Championship Show Qualifier
*Winner of over $800 in First year Competing in Barrel Racing!


Cheyanne Ford & "Angel"
                                   
*2009 PeeWee 3rd Place Houck Series
*2007 MBRA PeeWee Top 5
*2007 Houck Horse Company Series PeeWee Top 5
*2007 2 Time Fun Show Houck Horse Company High Point Champion

Emma Domka & "Flicka"

2009 MBRA PeeWee Top 10
*2009 PeeWee Champion Houck Series Buckle
Winner
*2008 MBRA Top 10 PeeWee
*2008 Houck Series PeeWee Champion
*2007 MBRA PeeWee Top 5
*2007 Houck Series PeeWee Res Champion,
*Many Horse Show Ribbons


Maria Kusliek & Mr Jones aka “Bart”

*2005 WI Little Britches Winner of 4 Buckles
*2005 WI Little Britches All Around Champion
*2006 WI Wrangler Div. Junior High School Rodeo State Res Champion Barrels
*2006 National Qualifier for the Wrangler Div. Junior High School Rodeo


Sarah Becker & “Ed”

*2005 MN Midwest Match Race Fastest Avg
*2005 Houck Series Novice Rider Res. Champion
*2005 MBRA Open Top 15
*2005 Houck Series Saddle Run Top 10
*2005 MN State Fair Qualifier Barrels
*2005 Midwest Match Race Team
*2006 NBHA State Finals Short-Go Around Qualifier
*2006 MN State Fair Qualifier Barrels
*2006 MBRA Double Barrel Days Top 10 out of 132


Danielle Shuna & “Utah” (Berry Little Lena)

*2008 MBRA Top 10 Youth
*2008 Houck Series Houck Horse 3rd place
*1st season competing - won over $2,000
*WSCA Champ Show Qualifier for 2005/2006
*2007 Real Grit Award Winner Houck Horse Company
*2007 Houck Series Youth Top 10
*2007 Houck Series Houck Horse Res Champion
*2007 Midwest Match Race Team
*2007 4 Star Challenge 2D Youth Champion Buckle Winner
*2006 UBRA World 2D Open Res. Champion
*2006 UBRA MN 2D Open Res. Champion
*2006 Houck Series Youth Top 5
*2005 Oasis Youth Summer Finals Top 5
*2006 UBRA World 2D Youth Res. Champion
*2006 UBRA World 1D Youth Res. Champion
*2006 UBRA Tour Finals 2D 3rd place
*2006 Oasis Fall Series 3D Champion

*2007 MBRA Youth Top 5


Mary Nora & Ladys Badger aka “Maverick”

*2008 MBRA Top 5 Youth
*2008 2D Average Champion 4th of July MBRA Race
*2008 Double Barrel Days Youth 2D Champion
*2006 MBRA Youth Res. Champion
*2006 Midwest Match Race Team
*2006 UBRA Youth 3rd Place
*2006 MBRA Double Barrel Days 3D Champion
*2006 Barrel Bash Money Winner
*2007 Houck Series Youth Top 5
*2007 Houck Series Houck Horse 4th Place
*2007 MN High School Rodeo Year End Top 15
*2007 MBRA Youth Top 5


Cheyanne Ford & “Charlie”

*2006 MBRA PeeWee Top 5
*2006 Houck Series PeeWee Res. Champion


Emily Rothstien & “Fly”

*2006 Houck Series Youth Res. Champion
*2005 MBRA Youth Rookie of the Year
*2006 MBRA Open Res. Champion
*2005 MBRA Youth Champion “Saddle Winner”
*2006 UBRA World Champion “Saddle Winner”
*2005 Houck Series Youth Champion “Buckle Winner”
*2005 & 2006 WSCA Champ Show Qualifier
*Barrel Bash Money Winner
*2007 MBRA Open Top 5
*2007 Houck Horse Company Series Open Top 5


Heather Schonhardt & Hancock Diamond Lilly aka "Bu"

*2008 Double Barrel Days 3D Average Champion
*2007 JJ Classic futurity money earner
*2007 Bold Heart Futurity 2D Average Champion
*2006 Sky Hi Riders Futurity Key Race Champion “Buckle Winner”
*2006 Houck Series Pole Bending Res. Champion
*2007 First Time out Running Barrels winning checks on both Runs!!!!
*2007 Houck Series Houck Horse Champion
*2007 MBRA Futurity Money Winner
*2007 Big Bang Money Winner
*2007 Midwest Match Race Team
*2007 Houck Series Novice Horse Top 5
*2007 WSCA Futurity 3rd
*2007 Hawki Futurity Money Earner
*2007 MBRA Rodeo Top 10


Seher Kar & “Dolly”

*2004 Real Grit Award Winner
*2004 MBRA PeeWee Res. Champion
*2004 Houck Series PeeWee Champion
*2005 MBRA PeeWee Res. Champion
*2005 Houck Series PeeWee Champion
*2005 4H Cty Fair Championships in Pleasure & Games
*2006 4H Cty Fair Championships in Pleasure & Games
*2004 MBRA PeeWee Rookie of the Year


Christina Thompson & “Hokey”

*2007 State 4H Champion Poles, 3rd Key & 10th Barrels
*2006 State 4H Top 5 Barrels
*2006 State 4H Top 5 Poles
*2006 State 4H Top 10 Barrels
*2006 State 4H Top 10 Poles
*2005, 2006 & 2007 WSCA Championship Show Qualifier
*2007 WSCA Championship Show 1st One Barrel Pennant


Megan Swanberg & Gee Two Bucky aka "Ciarra"

2009 Houck Horse 5th place Barrel Racing Series
2009 Open 6th place Houck Series
2009 Target Time 3rd place Houck Cancer benefit
*2009 Res Champion MN NBHA 2D Open
*2008 MBRA Top 10 Open
*2008 MBRA Open Rookie of The Year
*2008 Houck Series saddle Run Top 10
*2008 Houck Series Houck Horse Top 5
*2006 Houck Series Novice Horse 3rd place

 *2007 MBRA Youth Top 5
*2007 Houck Horse Company Series Youth Top 10
****1D Money Earner*****

Mary Nora & Zeros Easy Gold aka “Seeker”

*2005 Houck Series Novice Rider 3rd place
*2005 Midwest Match Race Team Qualifier
*2005 Houck Series Youth Top 5
*2005 MBRA Youth Top 10


Alyssa Campanaro & “Scout”

*2008 MBRA Top 5 Youth
*2006 Houck Series Novice Rider Res. Champion
*2006 MBRA Youth Top 10
*2006 Houck Series Youth Top 10


Cindy Olson & De Nifty Cowboy aka “Pi”

*2006 Barrel Bash Money Winner
*2006 WSCA Championship Show Qualifier


Emma Domka & “Black Beauty”

*2006 Houck Series PeeWee Top 10
*2006 MBRA PeeWee  Top 10
*2006 Houck Fun Show PeeWee Res. High Point


Heather Schonhardt & Hollys Little Hustle aka “Hustler”

*2005 Houck Series Novice Horse Top 5
*2005 MBRA Rodeo Rookie of the Year
*2005 MBRA Midwest Match Race Team


Emily Rothstein & “Buddy”

*2005 Houck Series Novice Horse Champion
*2005 Houck Pole Bending Res. Champion
*2005 Houck Series Saddle Run Top 10
*2006 UBRA World 2D Top 5
*2005 UBRA World 2D Top 5
* Many time WSCA Champ Show Qualifier In All Events!!!


Bobbie Scheffler & Tequlia

2009 Houck Horse 3rd Place Barrel Racing Series
2009 Youth Top 10 Houck Series
2008 Houck series Novice Horse Champion
2008 Houck Series Houck Horse Champion
2008 Houck series Youth Top 5

 

Alyssa Campanaro & Leo's Six Thunder aka Jax

2008 MBRA Youth Top 5
2008 Houck Series Houck Horse Res Champion
2008 Houck Series Youth Top 10

Directions:
Coming from North Branch:
35 to North Branch exit (95).
Take a left off exit to Cty Rd 13,
turn left onto 13. Go 4 miles,
house on the right hand side of the road.

Coming from Isanti:
Hwy 65 turn right on Cty Rd 5 go 8 miles,
house on left hand side of the road.

Pete & Jill Houck, Owners
7651 Cty Rd 5 NE
North Branch MN 55056
(651) 277-1095
(612) 810-5455
HouckHorseCompany@yahoo.com
www.HouckHorseCompany.com
Website Created and Hosted by Quick Draw Solutions.